James Cattell

James Cattell

  • Artist’s Statement

    In both his paintings and sculptures, James strives to create visual poetry that engages the viewer at two levels – the overall impression, and the more intimate world embodied within.

  • Biography

    QUALIFICATIONS & TRAINING:
    2005-2006 Cert II & IV in Engineering Production (Welding), Holmesglen TAFE
    1980-Present Continuing education through short courses, life drawing and
    research for own work & commissions
    1976-1978 Fine Art (Painting & Sculpture), Elam School of
    Art, Auckland
    1973-1974 Law/Arts, Wellington & Auckland Universities

  • Exhibitions

    INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITIONS:
    2018 ‘Diwan’ – 2 & 3D works, Carlisle St Arts Space, St Kilda
    2016 ‘Mythologia’ Sculpture, City Library Gallery, Melbourne
    Electric automatons, Window of Curiosities, Claypots, St Kilda
    2012 Window box exhibition, Unicorn Lane Gallery, Ballarat Automaton Sideshow, Ballarat Cabaret Festival
    2011 Niche installations & Projections, City Library, Melbourne
    2009 Small sculptural works, Letham Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand
    1988-Present Ongoing exhibition of paintings and small-scale 3D works, studio
    premises, Honeyweather & Speight, St Kilda
    2009, 07, 04, 02 Featured artist, Jewelled automatons, Makers Mark Gallery, Melbourne
    1993 Oil paintings, Lyall Burton Gallery, Fitzroy
    1991 Oil paintings, David Ellis Fine Art Gallery, Fitzroy
    1989 Oil paintings, Caffe Maximus, St Kilda
    1982 Drawings & Installation Sculptures, Iceberg Gallery, Melbourne

    SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS:
    2021 Toorak Village Festival of Sculpture
    2020 Bayside Local - Journeys & Discoveries, Bayside Gallery, Brighton
    2019 Art in The Vines, Hanging Rock
    Yinnar Sculpture Show, Gippsland
    Toorak Village Festival of Sculpture (Bronze Casting Award)
    2017 Tesselaar Sculpture Prize
    Yering Station Award Exhibition
    Toorak Village Festival of Sculpture
    2016 Yering Station Award Sculpture Exhibition
    2015 Toorak Village Festival of Sculpture
    CSFFA ‘Spirit of Adventure’ Exhibition
    2014 Czech & Slovak Film Festival ‘Conspirators’ Exhibition
    Toorak Village Festival of Sculpture
    Toyota ‘Great Mandala’ Sculpture Exhibition
    2013 VegOut Sculpture competition, St Kilda (popular choice award)
    Toyota ‘All Creatures’ Sculpture Exhibition
    Creative Sustainability Exhibition, St Kilda Town Hall Gallery
    Toorak Village Festival of Sculpture
    2012 Melbourne Ukelele Festival Exhibition
    2011 Clunes Ceramic Award Show
    Toorak Village Tenth Anniversary Exhibition
    ‘Collective Response’, Studio 106, St Kilda
    Toyota ‘Flourish’ Sculpture Exhibition
    2010 ‘Firing Into the Future’ Demonstrators Exhibition, Ballarat Post Office Gallery
    Yering Station Award Sculpture Exhibition
    ‘Heroes’, St Kilda Festival Show, Studio 106, St Kilda
    Toorak Village Festival of Sculpture
    Archangel Prize Show, St Michael’s Grammar School
    2009 Toyota ‘Hybrid’ Sculpture Exhibition
    Yering Station Award Sculpture Exhibition (Staff Choice Award)
    Darebin LaTrobe Art Prize Show, LaTrobe Bundoora Homestead Gallery
    ‘Diverse Visions’ St Kilda Festival Show, Studio 106
    Archangel Prize Show, St Michael’s Grammar School(Popular Choice Award)
    Toorak Village Festival of Sculpture (First Prize)
    aRtECYCLE, Incinerator Arts, Moonee Ponds
    2008 Ola Cohn Memorial Sculpture Award Exhibition
    Toorak Village Festival of Sculpture
    Yering Station Award Exhibition & concurrent ABL Show
    2007 Depot interpretative works, Incinerator Arts Complex, Moonee Ponds
    Dalwhinnie Sculpture Award Exhibition, Moonambel
    Studio 106 Festival Show, St Kilda
    2006 Feature tableau, Victorian Egg Decorators Guild Exhibition
    Toyota Symbiotics Sculpture Exhibition
    Toorak Village Festival of Sculpture
    2005 Komafest Art Exhibition, Lavers Hill (First Prize)
    Toyota Metaphysics Sculpture Exhibition
    Moreland Sculpture Show, Coburg Lake Reserve
    Toorak Village Festival of Sculpture
    2004 ANL Maritime Art Prize Show, Mission to Seafarers, Melbourne
    aRtECYCLE, Incinerator Art Centre, Moonee Ponds
    Festival of Sculpture, Toorak Village
    2003 Best of Fringe, Centre for Innovation & Technology, Melbourne
    Fringe Inventors’ Show, Chapel Off Chapel, South Yarra
    Book Illustration & Sculpture, Customs House Gallery, Warnambool
    X-Zone Exhibition, Studio 106, St Kilda
    St Kilda Art Anniversary Show, Metropolis Gallery, St Kilda
    2002 Picture book illustrations, Books Illustrated, Albert Park
    2000 Art & Soul Exhibition, Butterfly Club Gallery, South Melbourne
    1999 Works for Windows, Acland Street, St Kilda
    1997 Contemporary Craft & Drawing Show, Moonee Valley Gallery
    1996 Australian Art Fair, Lyall Burton Gallery stand, Melbourne Exhibition
    Buildings
    1995 Shire of Nillumbik Acquisition Show, Community Centre, Eltham
    St Kilda Postcard Show, Linden Gallery, St Kilda
    1994 Gasworks Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition, Albert Park
    Australian Art Fair, Lyall Burton Gallery stand, Melbourne Exhibition
    Buildings
    Alice Prize Show, Alice Springs,N.T.
    Logan Art Award Show, Logan City, Queensland
    1993 The St Kilda Poster Show, Linden Gallery, St Kilda
    Alice Prize Show, Alice Springs, N.T.
    Christmas Tree Show, Linden Gallery, St Kilda
    1992 Group Show, Claybrook Gallery, Auckland, N.Z.
    Alice Prize Show, Alice Springs, N.T.
    St Kilda Postcard Show, Linden Gallery, St Kilda
    1991 Self-Portrait Show, Castlemaine Regional Art Gallery
    St Kilda Postcard Show, Linden Gallery, St Kilda
    Applied Art Exhibition, Linden Gallery, St Kilda
    1990 Moet & Chandon Australian Art Foundation Touring Exhibition,
    Australian Art Fair, David Ellis Gallery stand, Melbourne Exhibition
    Buildings
    1989 St Kilda Festival Show, Linden Gallery, St Kilda
    1986 St Kilda Acquisition Show, Linden Gallery, St Kilda
    1985 Three Artists, Rhumbarella's Gallery, Fitzroy
    Sculpture '85, Melbourne World Trade Centre
    1984 Painting Exhibition, Carringbush Library, Collingwood
    Fringe Sculpture Extended, Yendon Road, Carnegie
    1983 Mixed Media, Iceberg Gallery, Melbourne
    Fringe Network Show, Orr Street, Carlton
    COMMISSIONS:
    Public:
    2019 City of Casey - Sculptural ottoman seats for community centre
    entrance, Clyde Creek
    2016 City of Maroondah – Steel & timber art entry, and art elements for
    Wyreena Community Centre Playspace, Croydon
    2015 City of Casey – Interactive sculpture series for Kindergarten Entry,
    Cranbourne Nth
    2014 Yarra Trams & Melbourne Festival – tram painting design
    2013 City of Banyule – entry signage for Possum Hollow playground,
    Heidelberg
    2010-15 City of Albury – Sculptural play features, Children’s Garden
    Botanical Gardens
    2011 City of Kingston – 3D ceramic mosaic for toilet block wall at Victory
    Park, Chelsea.
    2010 City of Port Phillip - Homeless Memorial Carving
    2008 City of Kingston – Sculptural play pieces, Sundowner Playspace
    City of Moreland - Toddler’s Pool mural, Coburg Leisure Centre
    2007 City of Moreland – Ceramic pavement inlay, Glenroy
    2006 City of Moonee Valley – Creative Play Structure (Architectural
    bunyip), Woodlands Park, Essendon.
    2002 Otway Scenic Circle Association – Sculptural icon,
    Lavers Hill.
    1998 City of Moonee Valley- Sculptural installation for maze, Queens Park
    1994 City of Melbourne - Ceramic pavement inlays, Bourke Street Mall.
    1993 City of Fitzroy - Pavement mosaic, Brunswick Street.
    1993 City of St Kilda - Fountain, Elwood Playspace.
    1993 City of St Kilda- Shade Structure, Children's Sculpture Garden
    Private & Commercial:
    Large number of painted and sculptural works for homes, shops, offices, TV & advertising.
    Landscape works including art features of playgrounds at:
    Donnybrae Park; Manningham reserves; Penders Park: Point Lonsdale Foreshore;
    Jack Roper Reserve, Broadmeadows; Beaumaris Reserve; Jubilee Park – Frankston;
    Valley Park – Westmeadows; Circa 1886 - Clyde North; Carrum Foreshore; Errington
    Reserve – St Albans; Oddies Creek Reserve – Albury; Bollygum Park – Kinglake; Garden
    City Reserve; Finn’s Reserve – Templestowe; Alma Park – St Kilda; Hastings Foreshore;
    Maribyrnong Park, Warrien Reserve - Croydon; Queens park - Hobart; Ringwood Lake
    Elwood Beach-house playground; Carnegie Library Playspace;
    Austin Hospital Paediatric Ward Terrace; Melbourne Zoo; Sovereign Hill
    Washington Drive Child care Centre; Blue Gum ELC – Aspendale;
    Biala Early Intervention Centre; Isabelle Henderson Kindergarten;
    Bambini Early Learning Centres; Sherbrooke Children’s Centre;
    Caulfield Grammar pre-school; Buckley Park Secondary School; Princess Elizabeth School
    East Ivanhoe Primary School, Traralgon Special School, Vermont South Special School,
    Yarrabah Special School, Marnebek Special School, Warragul District Special School,
    Glenallen Special School
    Community:
    2020 Artist in residence, Police Point, Point Nepean, Mornington Shire
    2017-19 Art director, Prahran Accordion Band
    2018 RIACE Artist Residency, Odisha, India
    2017 Gippsland Arts Residency, Boisdale
    2017 - Present Sculptural folly, Vegout Community Gardens, St Kilda
    2017 – Present Artistic Director, Prahran Accordion Band
    2016 Community workshops producing ceramic birds to be integrated into
    Wyreena Community Centre & Playspace Entrance, Croydon.
    2015 Ceramic critter making for incorporation into new playspace with local
    school children & community, Seville - Yarra Ranges
    2014 Tile-making workshops with students at Broadmeadows Valley
    Primary School
    Mentor to indigenous chainsaw artist, Wagirra Trail, Albury
    2013 Pizza oven & picnic/meeting area, Clarinda Community Centre
    2011 Artist in Schools Mini Village Project, Glenroy Public School, Albury
    Artist in Residence, Interactive ceramic water installation, Wesley
    Kindergarten
    2010 Milkwood Studios - Artist in Residence, Cesky Krumlov,
    Czech Republic.
    2009-15 Albury Botanical Gardens - Art Co-ordinator for creation of new
    Children’s Garden
    2009 Albury Aboriginal Health Service - Assist local artist to create tiled
    entrance mosaic from his artwork.
    2008 Kingswood Primary School - Artist in Schools sculptural landscape.
    Vermont South Special School - ceramic components for play area.
    City of Albury - Sculptural meeting area with local multicultural
    community.
    2007 Rowville Primary School – tile making workshops for mosaic inlay
    works in school playground.
    2006 Community workshops to produce components for play structure,
    Woodlands Park, Essendon.
    Cube 37 Frankston Arts Centre – engaged by Arts Access to
    facilitate ceramic puppet project.
    2005 Melbourne Assessment Prison – art facilitator for VACRO/MAP Art
    Project.
    2002 - 2004 Art & building director, Jackson St Festival
    2004 Braybrook Community Garden – Artist member of design and
    facilitation team.
    Mount Waverley Primary School – Artist in Schools sculpted
    Retreat Structure
    2002 Austin Hospital School – Artists in Schools sculptural game project.
    2001 St Kilda Park Primary School - engaged to develop story with
    children and illustrate it by carving onto tree stump.
    2000 Western Lodge, Footscray - engaged by Arts Access to work with
    artist Karen Thompson and residents to create landscaped artworks.
    1999 St Kilda Park Primary School After Care Programme - engaged to
    work with children to create three mobile papier mache sculptures.
    1999 Western Lodge, Footscray - engaged by Arts Access to work with
    artist Kym Baston and residents to create a co-operative art piece.
    1998 St Kilda Park Primary School After Care Programme -
    engaged to create and install mosaic with children.
    1995 Kingston Centre, Cheltenham - engaged by Arts Access to work with
    Anne Riggs and geriatric patients to produce a major outdoor
    sculptural work

  • Website

    www.honeyweatherandspeight.com.au

Showing the single artwork

James Cattell

The Lost Song
Framed: 114 x 96cm Oil on Canvas $1,200.00